North Country Cheviot Sheep Society

Royal Highland Show 2022

The Royal Highland Show made its welcome return bathed in sunshine for the North Country Cheviot classes held on the first day of the show - Thursday 23rd June 2022.

The Park classes were first up, in the capable hands of Mr John McClymont, Wemyss.

RESULTS

Park Section

Tup, 3 Shear & Over

1st - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
2nd - DN Campbell & Son, Bardnaclavan
3rd - A Grant, Achalone
4th - N MacDonald, Gothigill

Tup, 2 Shear

1st - A Polson, Smerlie
2nd - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws

Shearling Tup

1st - DN Campbell & Son, Bardnaclavan
2nd - A Polson, Smerlie
3rd - N MacDaonald, Gothigill
4th - B Baker, BB
5th - A Morris, Logie

Tup Lamb

1st - DN Campbell & Son, Bardnaclavan
2nd - J Cowan, Hightae
3rd - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
4th - Aitkenhead Farm
5th - C Jackson, Future

Male Champion

Shearling Tup - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan

A homebred tup sired by Cairnside Actionman out of a homebred ewe.

Reserve Male Champion

2nd Prize Shearling Tup - A Polson, Smerlie

Smerlie Cracker, homebred tup sired by Smerlie Admiral out of a homebred ewe.

Ewe in Milk, above one Shear, with Lamb/s at foot

1st - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
3rd - G Milne, Kinaldy
4th - A Polson, Smerlie
5th - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws

Shearling Ewe or Gimmer

1st - HP Sleigh& Sons, Wells
2nd - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
3rd - HP Sleigh & Sons, Wells
4th - A Polson, Smerlie
5th - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan

Ewe Lamb

1st - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
2nd - J Cowan, Hightae
3rd - G Milne, Kinaldy
4th - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
5th - R Robinson, Ridgebec

Female Champion

Ewe in Milk - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Hownam Grange Vicki, 3 crop ewe sired by Synton Vesper out of Hownam Grange Victoria

 

Reserve Female Chamnpion

Gimmer - HP Sleigh & Sons, Wells

A homebred gimmer sired by Bardnaclavan Amazon out of a Durran Ewe.

Group of Three (1 male & 2 Females)

J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

OVERALL CHAMPION

Shearling Tup

 

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION

Ewe in Milk

index-tractor

 
 
  • 1st Prize 3 Shear Tup - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
    1st Prize 3 Shear Tup - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
  • 1st Prize 2 Shear Tup - A Polson, Smerlie
    1st Prize 2 Shear Tup - A Polson, Smerlie
  • 1st Prize Shearling Tup - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
    1st Prize Shearling Tup - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
  • 1st Prize Ewe in Milk - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
    1st Prize Ewe in Milk - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
  • 1st Prize Gimmer - HP Sleigh & Sons, Wells
    1st Prize Gimmer - HP Sleigh & Sons, Wells
  • 1st Prize Ewe Lamb - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
    1st Prize Ewe Lamb - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan

Tup, Two Shear & Over

1st - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
2nd - WN Douglas, Whitehope
3rd - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th - JM Elliot, Woodside
5th - McCaig farms, McCaig

Shearling Tup

1st - JM Elliot, Woodside
2nd - WN Douglas, Whitehope
3rd - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
4th - M Craig & M Blair, Thrimby
5th - McCaig Farms, McCaig
 

Ewe, Two Shear & Over

1st - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
2nd - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
3rd - JM Elliot, Woodside
4th - M Craig & M Blair, Thrimby
5th - Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso

Shearling Ewe or Gimmer

1st - JM Elliot, Woodside
2nd - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
3rd - WN Douglas, Whitehope
4th - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
5th - Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso

Male Champion

Aged Tup - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn

A 4 shear tup Badnaloch Xtra Special sired by Aermadale Seagull, he was purchased in Lairg for £16000.

Reserve Male Champion

Shearling Tup - JM Elliot, Woodside

A homebred shearling sired by Inkstack Vodka Shot.

Female Champion

Ewe - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

A homebred ewe sired Inkstack VIP.

Reserve Champion Female

Shearling Gimmer - JM Elliot, Woodside

A homebred gimmer sired by Woodside Wahoo (sold at Lairg for £7000)

OVERALL CHAMPION

Ewe

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION

Aged Tup

index-tractor
  • Hill Judging

 
 
  • Overall & Female Champion - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
    Overall & Female Champion - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
  • Reserve Overall & Male Champion - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
    Reserve Overall & Male Champion - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
  • Reserve Male Champion - JM Elliot, Woodside
    Reserve Male Champion - JM Elliot, Woodside
  • Reserve Female Champion - JM Elliot, Woodside
    Reserve Female Champion - JM Elliot, Woodside

Contact Details

For all North Country Cheviot Sheep Society enquiries please contact our secretary:

Corinna Cowin

Office: 017683 62893

Mobile: 07834817710

E-mail: secretary@nc-cheviot.co.uk

@nccheviot

@nc_cheviot

@nccheviotsheepsociety

Facebook

© 2020 North Country Cheviot Sheep Society. All rights reserved. Website by Delwedd.