North Country Cheviot Sheep Society

National Show 2022

After a much extended wait since the previous national Show held in 2017, the North Country Cheviot Sheep Society National Show made a welcome return at the Black Isle Show ground on Thursday 4th August 2022, the weather was kind & the standard of sheep forward was exceptional in both sections.

Judging the Park type, Mr Melfyn Williams, Pengroes flock had made the journey from Anglesey in Wales & the Hill section was taken care of by a relative local in Mr William Sutherland, Brackside, Thurso. Both were treated to some big classes forward & were made to work hard for their selections.

Overall Champion, kindly sponsored by Dingwall & Highland Marts, was eventually awarded to a 3 crop homebred Hill Ewe from Badanloch Estate, sired by Balnakeil Stamper who was purchased at Lairg for £9000 & out of a homebred ewe by North Loch Naver Nomad, Overall Reserve Champion went to the Park Ewe from Allanshaws who's sired by Sebay Xcitable & is the Granddaughter of Allanshaws Pam.

RESULTS - HILL

Tup, 3 Shear & Over

1st - M Cook, Dorrery
2nd - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
3rd - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
5th - H & J Mackenzie, Langdale
6th - McCaig farms, McCaig

Tup,2 Shear

1st - North Loch Naver Estate, North Loch Naver
2nd - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
3rd - M & S Wilson, Newbank
4th - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
5th - A campbell, Mill House
6th - N Mackay, Kirtomy

Shearling Tup

1st - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
2nd - M Cook, Dorrery
3rd - M Cook, Dorrery
4th - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
5th - A & SJ Forbes, Dalrachie
6th - Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey, Longoe
 

Tup Lamb

1st - Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey, Longoe
2nd - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
3rd - M & S Wilson, Newbank
4th - T Coghill, Inkstack
5th - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
6th - G MacRae, Kintail

Ewe

1st -Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
2nd - M Coghill, Blingery
3rd - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
4th - Bowmont Farming, Attonburn
5th - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
6th - Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso

Gimmer

1st - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd - Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey,Longoe
3rd - H & J Mackenzie, Langdale
4th - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
5th - Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
6th - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws

Ewe Lamb

1st - T Coghill, Inkstack
2nd - M & S Wilson, Newbank
3rd - Badanloch Estate, Badanloch
4th - T Coghill, Inkstack
5th - Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
6th - H & J Mackenzie, Langdale

Group of Three (1 Male & 2 Females)

1st - A Campbell, Mill House
2nd - M & S Wilson, Newbank
3rd - Queen Elizabeth Caste of Mey, Longoe
4th - A & SJ Forbes, Dalrachie
5th - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
6th - AJ Robertson, Tournaig

Overall & Female Champion

Kindly Sponsored by United Auctions

3 Crop Homebred Ewe from Badanloch Estate
Sired by Balnakeil Stamper & out of a homebred ewe by North Loch Naver Nomad

Reserve Overall & Male Champion

Kindly Sponsored by United Auctions

3 Shear Tup from M Cook, Dorrery
Attonburn Antidote sired by Heatherhope Vicious Stu
Purchased privately from Bowmont Farming in 2021


RESULTS - PARK

Tup, 2 Shear & Over

1st - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
3rd - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
4th - A Polson, Smerlie
5th - A Grant, Achalone
6th - G Cormack, Wester
 

Shearling Tup

1st - G Cormack, Wester
2nd - A Polson, Smerlie
3rd - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
4th - J & W Mackay, Biggins
5th - W Campbell, Ormlie
6th - J Forbes, Upper Boultach

Tup Lamb

1st - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
2nd - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
3rd - GRG McCallum, Belmaduthy
4th - A Simpson, Cairnside
5th - J Forbes, Upper Boultach
6th - A Simpson, Cairnside

Ewe

1st - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
2nd - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
3rd - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
4th - J & W Mackay, Biggins
5th - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
6th - A Polson, Smerlie

Gimmer

1st - GRG McCallum, Belmaduthy
2nd - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
3rd - J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
5th - J & W Mackay, Biggins
6th - W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Ewe Lamb

1st - GRG McCallum, Belmaduthy
2nd - DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
3rd - Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey, Longoe
4th - A Polson, Smerlie
5th - S Anderson, Symington
6th - J Forbes, Upper Boultach

Group of Three ( 1 Male & 2 Females)

1st - J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
2nd - GRG McCallum, Belmaduthy
3rd - A Polson, Smerlie

Group of Three Females (1 Ewe, 1 Gimmer & 1 Ewe Lamb)

1st - A Polson, Smerlie
2nd - G Cormack, Wester

Overall & Female Champion

Kindly Sponsored by Aberdeen & Northern Marts

Homebred Ewe from J Runciman & Son, Allanshaws
Sired by Sebay Xcitable & granddaughter to Allanshaws Pam

 

Reserve Female Champion

Homebred Gimmer from GRG McCallum, Belmaduthy
Sired by Nisbet Mill Andra out of a homebred ewe by Wandylaw Venture

Reserve Overall & Male Champion

Kindly Sponsored by Norvite

3 Shear Tup from W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
Symington Auld Lang Syne sired by Humbleheugh Tambo
He was Champion at Great Yorkshire Show earlier this year.

 

Reserve Male Champion

Shearling Ram from G Cormack, Wester
Sired by Belmaduthy Valentino out of a homebred ewe by Carruthers Regal

1

Contact Details

For all North Country Cheviot Sheep Society enquiries please contact our secretary:

Corinna Cowin

Mobile: 07834817710

E-mail: secretary@nc-cheviot.co.uk

@nccheviot

@nccheviotsheepsociety

Facebook

© 2024 North Country Cheviot Sheep Society. All rights reserved. Website by Delwedd.